Skip to content
live

Flood watch in Mississippi Valley

Water levels in the area could remain high for the next week.
USED 2020-03-30 Vincent Massey Park MV6
Vincent Massey Park. Mike Vlasveld/ OttawaMatters

Dalhousie Lake is under a flood watch. 

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority said the lake's level is expected to rise another 10 to 20 cm over the next 72 hours. Levels are expected to remain high for the next week, as water from the upper portion of the watershed makes its way through the system.

Flows continue to increase within the Clyde and Fall River watersheds, but are expected to peak by the weekend at near-average spring conditions. The authority explained that the Indian and Carp Rivers have increased again as a result of the rainfall over the last 24 hours, but are expected to peak Thursday or Friday. No significant flood damage is expected along any these rivers at this time. Levels on Mississippi Lake are expected to increase another 15 to 25 cm over the next 4 days, and should stabilize by next Monday. Flows on the Mississippi River are expected to peak early next week.

Any additional rainfall this week or next will aggravate the situation. Residents are strongly urged to remind children of the dangers of hypothermia from cold water and playing near fast flowing rivers and creeks.

Meanwhile, the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority said flooding is not expected in its region but the levels of Bobs and Christie Lakes are being monitored closely by Parks Canada staff and operation of the dam at Bolingbroke will be done as warranted to minimize any impacts on the two lakes.

It added however, that there could be access issues in low-lying communities on the Long Reach of the Rideau between Kars and Kemptville, such as Hilly Lane and Cedar Beach, as a result of the increasing flows.

Residents in low lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, should take the necessary precautions to protect their property, such as:

- Ensuring sump pumps are clear and in good working condition.
- Removing or securing items that might float away as flows increase.

Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website.




Comments


Mike Vlasveld

About the Author: Mike Vlasveld

Mike Vlasveld, Digital Editor, CityNews Ottawa & the Valley
Read more
Rogers Sports & Media
2001 Thurston Drive Ottawa, ON, K1G 6C9
© 2006-2021 Rogers Sports & Media. All rights reserved.
Be the first to read breaking stories. Allow browser notifications on your device. What are browser notifications?
No thanks