Skip to content
live

Mississippi Valley flood watch upgraded to warning

Water levels in the area could remain high for the next week.
USED 2018-04-10 Vincent Massey Park MV8
Vincent Massey Park. Mike Vlasveld/ OttawaMatters

Dalhousie Lake is now under a flood warning, as its level has risen much faster than expected and is continuing to rise. 

Based on current conditions and inflows into Dalhousie Lake, the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority said levels are expected to increase another 20 to 30 cm bringing the lake to 157.50 to 157.60 m over the next 24 to 48 hours. This would be similar to conditions experienced most recently in 2014.

Levels in the Snow Road area above Dalhousie Lake are also at or near flood stage, but are expected to stabilize Friday.

Flows also continue to increase at a rate higher than forecasted within the Clyde and Fall River watersheds. These tributaries are expected to peak by the end of the weekend at levels experienced most recently in 2008.

Levels within the Indian and Carp Rivers appear to have peaked and are expected to continue to trend downward.

Mississippi Lake should rise another 15 to 25 cm over the next 4 days, stabilizing by Monday. Flows on the Mississippi River are expected to peak early next week. Flows and levels throughout the watershed will remain higher than normal over the next two weeks.

Any additional rainfall this week or next will aggravate the situation. Residents are strongly urged to remind children of the dangers of hypothermia from cold water and playing near fast flowing rivers and creeks.

Meanwhile, the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority said flooding is not expected in its region but the levels of Bobs and Christie Lakes are being monitored closely by Parks Canada staff and operation of the dam at Bolingbroke will be done as warranted to minimize any impacts on the two lakes.

It added however, that there could be access issues in low-lying communities on the Long Reach of the Rideau between Kars and Kemptville, such as Hilly Lane and Cedar Beach, as a result of the increasing flows.

Residents in low lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, should take the necessary precautions to protect their property, such as:

- Ensuring sump pumps are clear and in good working condition.
- Removing or securing items that might float away as flows increase.

Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website.




Comments


Mike Vlasveld

About the Author: Mike Vlasveld

Mike Vlasveld, Digital Editor, CityNews Ottawa & the Valley
Read more
Rogers Sports & Media
2001 Thurston Drive Ottawa, ON, K1G 6C9
© 2006-2021 Rogers Sports & Media. All rights reserved.
Be the first to read breaking stories. Allow browser notifications on your device. What are browser notifications?
No thanks